NY 807407

March 31,1995

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:807407 101

Mr. Stephen Wong
Oceanland Service, Inc.
8054 E. Garvey Ave.
Suite #200
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of a Scorpio EX-200 Men's bicycle from Japan.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated January 3, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item submitted for classification was a Scorpio EX-200 Men's bicycle complete without accessories and with wheels exceeding 63.5 cm and with a net wt. of 16 kg; the cross-sectional diamenter of the bicycle did not exceed 4.13 cm. The applicable subheading for the Scorpio EX-200 Men's bicycle will be 8712.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Bicycle and other cycles, not motorized: Bicycles having both wheels exceeding 63.5 cm. in diameter: If weighing less than 16.3 kg. Complete without accesssories and not designed for use with tires having a cross-sectional diameter exceeding 4.13 cm. The rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport